Region 7 Open
This years Region 7 Open will be held in Riley's Croydon on 27th November 2010. This annual singles knockout competition incorporates Men's, Ladies and Juniors.
Main Event Prize Fund: £1200 (subject to entries)
Live Stream
Main Event 2010 Results
1st Round | 2nd Round | Last 16 | ||||
1 | Trevor Dias | 5 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dave Rogers (ns) | 0 | Trevor Dias | 5 | |||
2 | Andy Twigger (ns) | 0 | Dave Thompson | 1 | ||
Dave Thompson | 5 | Trevor Dias | 5 | |||
3 | Ryan O'Donnell | 5 | Ryan O'Donnell | 3 | ||
Bob Taylor | 0 | Ryan O'Donnell | 5 | |||
4 | Richard Payne | 5 | Richard Payne | 1 | ||
Paul Pitman | 2 | |||||
5 | Dom Chiu | 0 | ||||
Michael Hope | 5 | Michael Hope | 2 | |||
6 | Arun Sehmi | 4 | Richard Swaffield | 5 | ||
Richard Swaffield | 5 | Richard Swaffield | 5 | |||
7 | Jamie Swayland | 5 | Jamie Swayland | 3 | ||
Ramzi Captin | 1 | Jamie Swayland | 5 | |||
8 | Danny Taggart | 3 | Brett Robertson | 2 | ||
Brett Robertson | 5 | |||||
9 | Chris Miller (ns) | 0 | ||||
Ian Kettel | 5 | Ian Kettel | 5 | |||
10 | Bruno Silva | 4 | Andy Sutherland | 1 | ||
Andy Sutherland | 5 | Ian Kettel | 5 | |||
11 | Richard Chapman | 5 | Gareth Milburn | 1 | ||
Ray Scott | 4 | Richard Chapman | 4 | |||
12 | Maurice Sheehan (ns) | 0 | Gareth Milburn | 5 | ||
Gareth Milburn | 5 | |||||
13 | Sean Blackman | 0 | ||||
Jordan O'Connor | 5 | Jordan O'Connor | 0 | |||
14 | Giuseppe D'Imperio | 5 | Giuseppe D'Imperio | 5 | ||
Dan Tollitt | 1 | Giuseppe D'Imperio | 5 | |||
15 | James Charlwood | 5 | Cliff Berry | 2 | ||
Rudolph Simon | 0 | James Charlwood | 4 | |||
16 | Jerry Tickell | 3 | Cliff Berry | 5 | ||
Cliff Berry | 5 | |||||
17 | Shaun Sehmi | 5 | ||||
Alex Miller (ns) | 0 | Shaun Sehmi | 4 | |||
18 | Cathy Fox | 0 | Tom Kennedy | 5 | ||
Tom Kennedy | 5 | Tom Kennedy | 3 | |||
19 | Paul McHale | 5 | Paul McHale | 5 | ||
Marcia Burnett (ns) | 0 | Paul McHale | 5 | |||
20 | Marc Burnett (ns) | 0 | BYE | 0 | ||
Darren Baker (ns) | 0 | |||||
21 | Vikas Sabharwal (ns) | 0 | ||||
Sefton Payne | 5 | Sefton Payne | 5 | |||
22 | Jon Baxter | 4 | Kenny Riddell | 0 | ||
Kenny Riddell | 5 | Sefton Payne | 5 | |||
23 | Allan Roberts | 2 | Tony Bailey | 2 | ||
Ben Jones | 5 | Ben Jones | 3 | |||
24 | William White | 2 | Tony Bailey | 5 | ||
Tony Bailey | 5 | |||||
25 | Keith Walls | 5 | ||||
Mark Miller | 2 | Keith Walls | 1 | |||
26 | Carl James (ns) | 0 | Rob McGowan | 5 | ||
Rob McGowan | 5 | Rob McGowan | 5 | |||
27 | Anne Taylor | 1 | Gary Goodman | 1 | ||
Gary Goodman | 5 | Gary Goodman | 5 | |||
28 | Marc Johnson | 5 | Marc Johnson | 1 | ||
Chris Pasco (ns) | 0 | |||||
29 | Stuart Gilgour | 2 | ||||
Sukh Singh | 5 | Sukh Singh | 3 | |||
30 | David Goodall | 2 | Dave Bryant | 5 | ||
Dave Bryant | 5 | Dave Bryant | 5 | |||
31 | Darren Rogers | 0 | Nick D'Imperio | 3 | ||
Bye | 0 | BYE | 0 | |||
32 | Rabinder Kayle | 0 | Nick D'Imperio | 5 | ||
Nick D'Imperio |
5 |
Quarters | Semis | Final | ||||
Q1 | Trevor Dias | 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Swaffield | 5 | Richard Swaffield | 4 | |||
Q2 | Ian Kettel | 4 | Giuseppe D'Imperio | 6 | ||
Giuseppe D'Imperio | 5 | Giuseppe D'Imperio | 7 | |||
Q3 | Paul McHale | 1 | Rob McGowan | 0 | ||
Sefton Payne | 5 | Sefton Payne | 4 | |||
Q4 | Rob McGowan | 5 | Rob McGowan | 6 | ||
Dave Bryant | 1 |
Ladies 2010 Entrants
- Anne Taylor, Surrey (paid)
- Dom Chiu, Berkshire (paid)
- Clare Dormer, Berkshire (paid)
- Cathryn Fox (paid)
- Marcia Burnett, Surrey (paid)
- Ingrid Kociscakova, Berkshire (paid)
Junior 2010 Entrants
- Jordan O'Connor, London (paid)
- Shaun Sehmi, Berkshire
- Jack Galloway, Kent (paid)
- Tom Clewlow, Kent (paid)
- Matt Raven, Kent (paid)
- Ryan Blackwell, Kent (paid)
- Dan Peay, Kent (paid)
- Luke Bowry, Kent (paid)
- Adam Bassoo, Kent (paid)
- Alex Bristow, Kent (paid)
- James Charlwood (paid)
- Giuseppe D'Imperio, Berkshire (paid)
- Cameron Gregory, Surrey
- Tony Griffin, Surrey
- Josh Atfield, Hampshire
- Michael Hope, Surrey
- Billy Lenihan, Surrey
- Charlie Lenihan, Surrey
- Jordan-Lyle Russell
Flyer
Riley's Croydon
27th NOVEMBER 2010
£1200
PRIZE FUND
(For the main event, subject to entries)
SEPARATE LADIES AND JUNIOR EVENTS
Email secretary@region7pool.com
TO RESERVE YOUR SPACE
Limited to 96 in the Main, 32 in the Ladies and 32 in the Juniors
FIRST COME FIRST SERVED
Payment will be required before the event, no entries on the day.
£10 Main event and Ladies, £5 Juniors
Payment details will be forwarded to the players in due course.
Once the allocated spaces are full,
names will be entered on the reserve list,
should any spaces become available.
Feel free to distribute the flyer which has all the details.
Roll of Honour
Men | Ladies | Juniors | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year & Venue |
Winner | Runner-Up | Winner | Runner-Up | Winner | Runner-Up |
2014 Basingstoke |
TBC |
TBC |
TBC |
TBC |
TBC |
TBC |
2013 Basingstoke |
Giuseppe D'Imperio (Berkshire) |
Michael Hope (Surrey) |
Lorraine Fivey (Kent) |
Sue Fletcher (Hampshire) |
Lee Coyne (Surrey) |
Christopher Wormsley (London) |
2012 Basingstoke |
Giuseppe D'Imperio (Berkshire) |
Jason Toovey (Surrey) |
Sue Fletcher (Hampshire) |
Claire Dormer (Berkshire) |
Michael Hope (Surrey) |
Giuseppe D'Imperio (Berkshire) |
2011 Croydon |
Michael Hope (Surrey) |
Ollie O'Boyle (Surrey) |
Heather Hounsome (Surrey) |
Anne Taylor (Surrey) |
n/a n/a |
n/a n/a |
2010 Croydon |
Giuseppe D'Imperio (Berks) |
Rob McGowan (Surrey) |
n/a n/a |
n/a n/a |
n/a n/a |
n/a n/a |
2009 Croydon |
Moray Dolan (Sussex) |
Sean Halligan (Surrey) |
Rebecca Osbourne (London) |
Sarah King (London) |
Giuseppe D'Imperio (Berks) |
Jack Smithers (Surrey) |
2008 Chichester |
Moray Dolan (Sussex) |
Tom Kennedy (Surrey) |
Jo Kent (Sussex) |
Karen Riches (Sussex) |
Frank Costello (London) |
James Charlwood (Surrey) |
2007 Chatham |
Moray Dolan (Sussex) |
Ian Kettel (Kent) |
Emma Cunningham (Kent) |
Lauren Striven (Surrey) |
Steven Petty (Surrey) |
Jack Smithers (Surrey) |
2006 Chichester |
Steve Ringall (Sussex) |
Jamie Fay (London) |
Barbara Taylor (Kent) |
Cyrstal Sedman (Hants) |
Steven Petty (Surrey) |
George Reeves (Surrey) |
2005 Kentish Town |
Steven Petty (Surrey) |
Jason Dixon (Hants) |
Barbara Taylor (Kent) |
Lauren Strivens (Surrey) |
Jordon Church (Kent) |
James Bowry (Surrey) |
2004 Chatham |
Ian Kettel (Kent) |
Dean Cole (Kent) |
Emma Cunningham (Kent) |
Jackie Baker (Kent) |
Emma Cunningham (Kent) |
Steve Mullins (Kent) |
2003 Kentish Town |
John Wylie (London) |
J.J. Faul (London) |
Barbara Taylor (Kent) |
Debbie Lambert (Surrey) |
Matt Barcock (TBC) |
Jordon Church (Kent) |
2002 Chatham |
Ian Kettel (Kent) |
Rob Hill (Region 4) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Lisa Conlin (Kent) |
Jordon Church (Kent) |
Josh Ives (Sussex) |
2001 Southampton |
Andy Sutherland (Surrey) |
Jason Norris (Surrey) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Mel Clements (Kent) |
George Swannack (Hants) |
Frankie Strivens (Surrey) |
2000 Kentish Town |
Paul McHale (London) |
Andrew Breen (London) |
Sharon Tuckwell (Hants) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Andrew Breen (G.London) |
Frankie Strivens (Surrey) |
1999 Kentish Town |
Keith Jones |
John Wylie (London) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Sharon Tuckwell (Hants) |
||
1998 Portsmouth |
Harvey Chamberlain (Hantes) |
Colin Harris (Hants) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Jo Micalleff (Hants) |
Martin Gould (G.London) |
Andrew Breen (G.London) |
1997 Portsmouth |
John Wylie (London) |
Richard Broumpton (Hants) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Jo Micalleff (Hants) |
Martin Gould (G.London) |
Kurt Morris (Kent) |
1996 Portsmouth |
Moray Dolan (Sussex) | Colin Harris (Hants) |
Barbara Taylor (Hants) |
Debbie Adamson (Hants) |
John Sullivan (G.London) |
Craig Digby (G.London) |